Indiana’s Finest is a yearlong competition where members will show in a maximum of ten shows and earn points for how well they place in class and overall. At the end of the show season IJBCA puts on a banquet and presents awards to the winners of each heifer and steer breed champions and reserves top 5 Bred & Owned heifers & steers, showmanship top 5 in each division, top ten heifers and steers, and top exhibitor. Please be sure to check out our website at ijbca.org for more information.
 
•• Contract to Host a Point Show
••  Indiana's Finest Rules
 
2018 Show Dates

Point Shows
• February 3&4 - Gibson Co. Preview Show, Gibson Co. Fairgrounds, Princeton- Judge: TBA
• February 9&11 - Purdue AGR Preview Show, Tippecanoe County Fairgrounds, Lafayette - Judge: Jared Boyert
• February 24 - Corydon Central FFA Showdown, Harrison Co. Faigrounds, Corydon - Judge: Trae Simmons
• March 10 - Miami County Spring Classic, Miami County Fairgrounds, Peru - Judge: Jack Oattes
• March 11 - Cass Co. Royal Preview Show (2 rings), Cass Co. Fairgrounds, Logansport - Judges: Brock May & Jake Bloomberg
• March 17 - Huntington Co. Cattlemen Spring Preview, Hier's Park, Huntington - Judges: Bob May & Dave Guyer
• March 18 - Whitley County Cattlemen's Classic , Whitley Co. Fairgrounds, Columbia City - Judge: TBA
• March 24 - Bill Rogers Classic (2 rings), Bartholomew Co. Fairgrounds, Columbus - Judges: Robbie Duis & Brian Deatsman
• March 25 - Decatur Co. Cattle Battle (2 rings), Decatur Co. Fairgrounds Greensburg - Judges: TBA
• March 31 - Hancock Co. Showdown, Hancock Co. Fairgrounds, Greenfield - Judges: TBA
• April 7 - Hendricks Co. Preview Show, Hendricks Co. Fairgorunds, Danville - Judge: Ryan Rash
• April 8 - Northern Classic Preview Show (2 rings), Elkhart Co. Fairgrounds, Goshen - Judges:Jake Rupert & Tim Schwab
• April 14 - Carroll County Open Beef Show, Carroll County Fairgrounds, Flora - Judge: Andon Boocher
• April 21 - Madison Co. Classic (2 rings), Madison Co. Fairgrounds, Alexandria - Judge: Marissa Streitmatter & Josh Streitmatter
• April 28 - Clay County Cattle Showdown, Clay Co. Fairgrounds, Brazil - Judge: Casey Dickerson
• April 29- Jasper Co. Preview Beef Show, Jasper Co. Fairgrounds, Rensselaer - Judge: Hayden Wilder
• April 29 - Monroe County Kickoff, Monroe Co Fairgrounds, Bloomington - Judge: TBA
• May 19 - Southeastern Indiana Spring Classic, Switzerland Co. Fairgrounds, Vevay - Judge: TBA
• June 2 - Fountain Co. Preview Show, Fountain Co. Fairgrounds, Veedersburg - Judge: Curt Rinker
• June 3 - Montgomery County, Montgomery Co. Fairgrounds, Crawfordsville - Judge: TBA
• June 16 - Putnam Co. Open Show, Putnam Co. Fairgrounds, Greencastle - Judge: TBA
• June 30 - St. Joseph Valley Cattlemen's Classic, St. Joseph Co. Fairgrounds, South Bend - Judge: TBA
 
 
 
 
Make sure your calves are signed up before the show to receive points that weekend!